Treat Malaria as Coronavirus — Sanwo-Olu tells doctors


By Grace Ishola & Ayodele Adedigba

FOLLOWING the spreading of Coronavirus pandemic in Nigeria, especially in Lagos State, the state governor, Babajide Sanwo-Olu has raised alarm over the rising of the virus and ordered medical workers to treat any person that has malaria-like symptoms as Coronavirus patient, unless proven otherwise, after serious medical checkup.

The governor said this while briefing newsmen on the update of Cornavirus in the state at Lagos House, Alausa, Ikeja.

According to Governor Sanwo-Olu: "Äny malaria-like symptoms should now be considered and treated as Corononavirus infections unless proven otherwise.

“In this second wave of the current pandemic, any malaria-like symptoms should be considered as COVID-19 virus infection unless and until otherwise proven. Any affected individual with COVID-like symptoms should proceed to any of our public health facilities and/or laboratories to get tested for free.

“This has allowed us the opportunity to target our interventions with precision and ensure the efficient use and mobilisation of resources. It is important to clarify, once again, that those that fall within the case definition, that is, have symptoms, such as fever, cough, cold, inability to smell or taste, headaches, or general body weakness or those who come into close contact with anyone with any of these symptoms are eligible for free testing at any of our public laboratories.”

The governor also said that it was important that people did not stigmatize or discriminate against anyone affected by the virus as it is not a death sentence.

Speaking on government's efforts to curb the virus, he said: “The increase in the positivity of cases has necessitated the provision of greater amounts of concentrated oxygen for the moderate to severe cases on admission in our isolation centres.

“Over the last few weeks, the oxygen demand has risen from 70 6-litre cylinder per day to 350 6-litre cylinders in our Yaba Mainland Hospital.  

“This is projected to more than double to 750 6-litre cylinders, before the end of January 2021.

“In addition to providing oxygen at our isolation centres, the Lagos State Government has decentralized the availability of oxygen across the State through the provision of 10 oxygen and sampling kiosks.  

“Oxygen therapy and other related services will be provided to patients that require them. “Five of these 10 oxygen centres have been commissioned, while the remaining five will be ready for use within the next four weeks.

“We expect that these sampling kiosks would be easily accessible to residents that require oxygen therapy at the level of Local Government Areas as stabilization points before onward transmission to our Isolation centres if required. “This strategy is to further increase the lighting chance of Lagos residents that have contracted the virus and require immediate oxygen therapy.

COVID-19 NIGERIA

Thursday, January 21, 2021

Samples Tested

1,198,758

Confirmed Cases

114,691

Active Cases

20,897

Discharged Cases

92,336

Death

1,478

On the On 20th of January 2021, 1386 new confirmed cases and 14 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

According to Nigeria Centre for Disease Control, 114691 cases have been confirmed, 92336 cases have been discharged and 1478 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory

The 1386 new cases are reported from 22 states- Lagos (476), Rivers (163), FCT (116), Kaduna (114), Oyo (68), Plateau (62), Ogun (56), Imo (55), Osun (55), Edo (51), Anambra (50), Kwara (44), Kano (17), Ebonyi (14), Cross River (10), Delta (10), Jigawa (8), Bayelsa (6), Ekiti (6), Borno (2), Taraba (2), and Zamfara (1).

Confirmed Cases by States

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos42,4278,49833,650279
FCT15,0254,03210,875118
Plateau6,9585696,33752
Kaduna6,5035455,90256
Oyo4,8466894,08671
Rivers4,6367563,80476
Edo3,3863872,866133
Ogun2,9844232,52239
Kano2,6533052,27672
Delta2,1503611,73752
Ondo2,1092551,80945
Kwara1,7412801,42437
Katsina1,723521,64427
Enugu1,6442481,37521
Gombe1,5182201,25741
Nasarawa1,33699832513
Osun1,3182581,03327
Ebonyi1,2981961,07230
Abia1,1341091,01411
Bauchi1,107311,05917
Imo91212277317
Borno8709074436
Akwa Ibom69825343510
Benue69416351318
Sokoto67711553626
Bayelsa6255954323
Adamawa57330923826
Anambra56521133420
Niger54713340014
Ekiti479474248
Jigawa4373938711
Taraba2967121312
Kebbi2614520313
Yobe21161978
Cross River179116612
Zamfara16611605
Kogi5032



Comments

Popular posts from this blog

TB Joshua: How I found my husband dead — Wife

Oyo school kidnap: We can’t risk more lives in rescue efforts — Soun

Easter: FG declares Friday, Monday public holidays