Coro: Nigeria confirms 1617 news cases

 


ON Wednesday January 18, 2021; 1617 new confirmed cases and 14 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

According to Nigeria Centre for Disease Control, NCDC, 1,172,234 Samples tested; 112004 cases have been confirmed, 89939 cases have been successfully treated and discharged and 1449 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory

The 1617 new cases are reported from 18 states- Lagos (776), Kaduna (147) Kwara (131), FCT (102), Plateau (78), Edo (59), Ogun (53), Osun (45), Rivers (37), Taraba (36), Nasarawa (34), Adamawa (33), Kano (26), Delta (20), Ebonyi (16), Bayelsa (11), Gombe(11) and Borno (2).

COVID-19 NIGERIA

Tuesday, January 19, 2021

Samples Tested

1,172,234

Confirmed Cases

112,004

Active Cases

20,616

Discharged Cases

89,939

Death

1,449

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos41,4008,82832,296276
FCT14,7003,88710,695118
Plateau6,8316456,13749
Kaduna6,3255025,76756
Oyo4,6955734,05468
Rivers4,4296993,65575
Edo3,3203532,840127
Ogun2,9123952,48037
Kano2,6173332,21470
Delta2,1223331,73752
Ondo2,0702191,80942
Katsina1,723521,64427
Kwara1,6972411,42036
Enugu1,5831871,37521
Gombe1,5002081,25141
Nasarawa1,33599732513
Ebonyi1,2751731,07230
Osun1,2602101,02327
Abia1,1341091,01411
Bauchi1,10712696417
Borno8679373836
Imo8577177016
Sokoto67715649526
Akwa Ibom6672364229
Benue65712751317
Bayelsa6195354323
Adamawa57330923826
Niger54713340014
Anambra51516133420
Ekiti473574097
Jigawa4253138311
Taraba2947520811
Kebbi2513520313
Yobe21161978
Cross River169015712
Zamfara16231545
Kogi5032



Comments

Popular posts from this blog

TB Joshua: How I found my husband dead — Wife

Oyo school kidnap: We can’t risk more lives in rescue efforts — Soun

Easter: FG declares Friday, Monday public holidays